location size pitch thread length
(shoulder length)
more details years
Engine
upper rear timing cover M6 1.0 10mm (none) bolt + split washer all
distributor bracket M6 1.0 20mm (none) bolt all
distributor cap M4 0.75 25mm (none) bolt all
harmonic balancer to crank M10 1.0 120mm bolt + flat washer 84-87
harmonic balancer to crank M12 1.25 ? bolt + flat washer 88-89
pulleys to harmonic balancer M6 1.0 15mm bolt + split washer all
timing belt tensioner M10 1.25 nut + flat washer all
CHTS M12 1.25 all
Engine (accessories)
alternator bracket to block M10 1.5 60mm bolt + split washer 87-89
alternator adjuster to block M8 1.25 25mm (40mm) bolt + split + flat washer all
alternator to bracket M8 1.25 20mm bolt all
air conditioner bracket to block M10 1.5 25mm (20mm) bolt all
air conditioner bracket to block M8 1.25 25mm (90mm) bolt all
upper p/s pump bracket M8 1.25 35mm bolt + split washer all
lower p/s pump bracket M10 1.5 20mm bolt + flat washer 84-86
front-right hoist bracket M8 1.25 50mm bolt + split washer all
front-right hoist bracket M8 1.25 16mm bolt + split washer all
motor mount bracket to block M10 1.5 20mm bolt + split washer all
motor mount stabilizer to bracket M10 1.5 25mm bolt + split washer all
motor mount stabilizer to block M10 1.5 20mm bolt + split washer all
Engine (cooling)
filler neck M8 1.25 50mm (?) bolt + split + flat washer all
t-stat housing M8 1.25 72mm (?) bolt + split + flat washer all
t-stat housing cover M8 1.25 34mm bolt + split + flat washer all
water pump pulley M6 1.0 stud + split washer + nut all
filler neck to heater tube flange M6 1.0 18mm (none) bolt + split washer all
heater tube front+rear flange M6 1.0 18mm (none) bolt + split washer all
heater tube hold-down M6 1.0 14mm (none) bolt + split washer all
Engine (lubrication)
oil pump M6 1.0 20mm bolt + split washer all
M6 1.0 30mm bolt + split washer all
oil pan M6 1.0 14mm (none) bolt + split washer all
oil temp sensor bung M16 1.5 all (turbo)
oil sender port 1/8” BSPT all
Engine (induction)
fuel pressure regulator M6 1.0 12mm bolt + split washer all
pop-off valve port 1” NPT all
egr valve to intake M8 1.25 stud + split washer + nut all
throttle body to plenum M8 1.25 40mm (10mm) bolt + split washer all
upper plenum to lower M8 1.5 40mm (10mm) bolt + split washer all
injector retainer M6 1.0 30mm (none) bolt all
Engine (exhaust)
exhaust manifold M8 1.25 stud 84-87
exhaust manifold M10 1.25 30mm bolt 88-89
turbine to downpipe M10 1.5 stud all
downpipe to exhaust M10 1.25 stud all
egr manifold bung M22 1.5 all
Transmission/Driveshaft
transmission mount to body M10 1.5 20mm bolt all
transmission mount to isolator M10 1.25 20mm (90mm) bolt all
driveshaft to differential M10 1.25 30mm bolt all (turbo)
Front Suspension
tie rod end M14 1.5 castle nut all
steering rack to crossmember M12 1.25 30mm bolt all
knuckle to strut M12 1.25 40mm bolt all
caliper to strut M12 1.25 40mm bolt all
tension rod bracket M10 1.25 25mm bolt all
tension rod studs M10 1.5 nut 84-87
tension rod studs M12 1.5 nut 88-89
Rear Suspension
shock to lower mount M12 1.25 ? bolt all
M12 1.25 40mm (80mm) prev-torq nylock nuts all
shock upper mount to body M10 1.25 prev-torq nuts all
differential cover M8 1.25 25mm bolt all
differential mount to body M10 1.5 60mm bolt all
M12 1.25 nut all
differential mount to body M10 1.5 60mm bolt all
differential to bracket M14 1.5/2.0 stud all
M14 1.5 nut all
differential to crossmember M12 1.25 25mm (150mm) bolt all
Body
front bumper cover M6 1.0 prev-torq nuts all
rear bumper cover M5 1.0 prev-torq nuts all
Interior
seat bracket M10 1.5 25mm bolt all
Miscellaneous
acorn nut M12 1.25 60° taper 84-86
lug nut M12 1.25 60° taper 87-89
 
resources/nuts-and-bolts.txt · Last modified: 2014/09/08 18:05 (external edit)
 
Recent changes RSS feed Donate Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS Driven by DokuWiki